Contact Us
Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull
Return to your home site

Menu

Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull

Nearby Towns

politics

ICYMI: Democrats Win 3 Seats On Redding's Board Of Finance

Julia Pemberton was re-elected as the first selectman in Redding on Tuesday.
Julia Pemberton was re-elected as the first selectman in Redding on Tuesday. Photo Credit: File
Redding Town Hall
Redding Town Hall Photo Credit: Jay Polansky

REDDING, Conn. -- There's no change on the Board of Selectmen in Redding after Tuesday's election, with the members running unopposed.

Democrats captured three seats on the Board of Finance, according to unofficial results.

Democratic First Selectman Julia Pemberton was returned to office along with Democratic Selectman Margaret O’Donnell and Republican Selectman Michael Thompson.

In a contested race for the Board of Finance, two Democrats were the winners: Jamie Barickman and Robert Dean, with Democrat Edward Miller voted in to fill an opening.

Here is the ballot, with the known winners in bold . (Results are unofficial from the secretary of the state's website.)

First Selectman:

  • Julia Pemberton - D - 1,691 votes

Selectman:

  • Margaret "Peg" O'Donnell - D - 1,193 votes
  • Michael P. Thompson - R - 963 votes

Town Clerk:

  • Michele Grande - D/R

Town Treasurer:

  • W. Wesley Higgins - D/R

Tax Collector:

  • Patricia J. Moisie - D/F

Board of Finance (vote for two):

  • Jamie Barickman - D - 1,252 votes
  • Robert Dean - D - 1,144 votes
  • Jennifer Wyss - R - 945 votes
  • Laurie G. Richardson - R - 886 votes

Board of Finance (to fill an opening):

  • Edward Miller- D - 1,163 votes
  • Lewis Goldberg - R - 648 votes

Board of Education:

  • Heather Whaley - D - 1,065 votes
  • Colleen Pilato - D - 927 votes
  • Laura A. Hoeing - R - 914 votes
  • John Reilly - R - 806 votes
  • Christopher Parkin (petitioning candidate) - 506

Board of Assessment of Appeals:

  • Margi Esten - D
  • Gregory E. Stackpole - R

Planning Commission (vote for three):

  • Toby Welles - D
  • Anda Cumings - R
  • Steven Gagon - R

Zoning Commission (vote for two):

  • Amy Atamian - D
  • Theodore Ogonek - R

Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for two):

  • Scott Smith - D
  • Jill H. Cile - R

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternates (vote for three):

  • Daniel W. Barrett - D
  • Trevor Furrer - R
  • Chuck Cile - R

Region 9 Board of Education (vote for two):

  • Cheryl Grazino - D - 1,313 votes
  • Gwen Denny - D - 1,232 votes
  • Frank Taylor - R - 774 votes
  • Kevin Murray - R - 839 votes

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice!

Serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.