Contact Us
Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull
Return to your home site

Menu

Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull

Nearby Towns

politics

GOP's Ken Kellogg Wins Race For First Selectman In Monroe

Ken Kellogg is the new first selectman in Monroe.
Ken Kellogg is the new first selectman in Monroe. Photo Credit: Contributed

MONROE, Conn. — Republican Ken Kellogg is the new first selectman in Monroe, winning the election to fill the seat left empty by the retirement of Steve Vavrek, according to the Connecticut Post.

Kellogg won with 2,801 votes in a three-way race against Democrat Dan Hunsberger (2,064 votes) and petitioning candidate Frank Bennett (110 votes), the Post said.

Kellogg and Hunsberger are both members of the Town Council.

Here is the ballot, with the known winners in bold . (Result are unofficial.)

First Selectman:

  • Daniel Hunsberger - D
  • Ken Kellogg - R
  • Francis C. Bennett - Petitioning Candidate

Town Council (vote for nine):

  • Jennifer Aguilar - D
  • Andrew Greenawalt - D
  • Theresa Oleyar - D
  • Jason Maur - D
  • Dee Dee Martin - D
  • Patrick Carleton - D
  • Frank Lieto - R
  • Enid Lipeles - R
  • Kevin Reid - R
  • Dennis Condon - R
  • Terry Rooney - R
  • Sean O'Rourke - R

Town Clerk:

  • Vida Stone - R

Town Treasurer:

  • Deborah Heim

Tax Collector:

  • Emmanuel Cambra Jr. - R

Board of Finance (vote for two):

  • John S. Ostaszewski - D
  • Ashih Verna - D
  • Micheal Manjos - R

Board of Finance - to fill vacancy (vote for two):
  • Stephen Kirsh - D
  • Craig Hirsh - R
  • Patrick O'Hara - R

Board of Education (vote for five):

  • Jerry Stevens - D
  • James Martinez - D
  • Carlos Reinoso Jr. - D
  • George King - R
  • Jeff Fulchino - R
  • Donna Lane - R
  • Christine Cascella - R

Board of Education - to fill vacancy (vote for two):

  • Jessica Katuska - D
  • David H. Ferris - R

Planning and Zoning Commission (vote for two):

  • Marc E. Covey - D
  • William Porter - R
  • Michael O'Reilly - R

Planning and Zoning Commission - to fill vacancy (vote for one):

  • Rick Casados - D
  • Paul Lisi - R

Planning and Zoning Commission Alternates (vote for three):

  • Domenic Paniccia - D
  • Kenneth E. Wielk - D
  • Bruce Maini - R
  • Jonathon Formichella - R

Constable (vote for one) :

  • Patricia Tomchik - D
  • Victor Yanosy - R
Click here for the story at the Connecticut Post.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice!

Serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.