Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull

Menu

Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull

Nearby Towns

politics

First Selectman Race Tops Ballot In Trumbull

Trumbull First Selectman candidates Vicki Tesoro and Timothy Herbst
Trumbull First Selectman candidates Vicki Tesoro and Timothy Herbst Photo Credit: Contributed

TRUMBULL, Conn. — Voters in Trumbull will cast ballots in the race for first selectman as the town's general election is held Tuesday, Nov. 3. Races and candidates on the ballot include:

First Selectman:

  • Vicki Tesoro/Democratic Party
  • Timothy M. Herbst/Republican Party

Town Clerk:

  • Cynthia C. Katske/Democratic Party
  • Suzanne Burr Monaco/Republican Party

Treasurer:

  • Anthony Musto/Democratic Party
  • John I. Ponzio/Republican Party

Board of Finance (vote for any three):

  • Lainie McHue/Democratic Party
  • Scott Kokosa/Democratic Party
  • Scott Zimov/Republican Party
  • Elaine Hammers/Republican Party
  • Bill Haberlin/Republican Party

Board of Education (vote for any seven):

  • Kathleen Fearon/Democratic Party
  • Michael Ward/Democratic Party
  • Lucinda Timpanelli/Democratic Party
  • Sujata Gadkar-Wilcox/Democratic Party
  • Susan LaFrance/Democratic Party
  • Paul S. Lavoie/Republican Party
  • Marie Petitti/Republican Party
  • Jeffrey M. Donofrio/Republican Party
  • Suzanne Testani/Republican Party
  • Loretta Chory/Republican Party

Board of Assessment Appeals:

  • Timothy Cantalio/Democratic Party
  • Jeffrey Craw/Republican Party

Planning and Zoning Commission (five year term begins 2015):

  • Daniel Hellrich/Democratic Party
  • Rich Deecken/Republican Party

Planning and Zoning Commission (five year term begins 2016):

  • Tony Silber/Democratic Party
  • Larry Laconte, Sr./Republican Party

Zoning Board of Appeals (five year term begins 2015):

  • Richard Mayo/Republican Party)

Zoning Board of Appeals (five year term begins 2016):

  • Richard Puskar/Democratic Party
  • Rob Saunders/Republican Party

Constables (vote for any two):

  • Raymond Baldwin/Democratic Party
  • David W. Kayne/Democratic Party
  • Victor Pioli/Republican Party
  • James Battistelli/Republican Party

District 1 Councilmen (vote for any five):

  • Bill Mecca/Democratic Party
  • John Greene/Democratic Party
  • Dawn Cantalio/Democratic Party
  • Sheila Sinha Charmoy/Democratic Party
  • Vincent DeMasi Jr./Republican Party
  • Jack Testani/Republican Party
  • Ennio DeVita/Republican Party
  • Donna Seidell/Republican Party

District 2 Councilmen (vote for any five):

  • Thomas Whitmoyer/Democratic Party
  • Angela Bulkley/Democratic Party
  • Kevin Shively/Democratic Party
  • Mary Beth Thornton/Democratic Party
  • Cindy Penkoff/Republican Party
  • Tony J. Scinto/Republican Party
  • Edna Colucci/Republican Party
  • Robert McGowan/Republican Party

District 3 Councilmen (vote for any five):

  • Dean Fabrizio/Democratic Party
  • Marshall Marcus/Democratic Party
  • Roy Fuchs/Democratic Party
  • Jason Marsh/Democratic Party
  • Carl Massaro/Republican Party
  • Lori Rosasco-Schwartz/Republican Party
  • Mark Block/Republican Party
  • Michael London/Republican Party

District 4 Councilmen (vote for any six):

  • Lisa Valenti/Democratic Party
  • Joseph Schlig/Democratic Party
  • James Meisner/Democratic Party
  • Paige Francis/Democratic Party
  • Scott M. Wich/Democratic Party
  • Rick Costantini/Republican Party
  • Mark LeClair/Republican Party
  • Joe Pilko/Republican Party
  • AnnMarie Evangelista/Republican Party
  • Matt Caron/Republican Party

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Trumbull-Monroe Daily Voice!

Serves Easton, Monroe, Redding & Trumbull

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.